News For This Month: Finance

Straightforward Guide to Getting a 462 Visa

A 462 Visa is a visa that allows you to vacation and work in Australia for one year. (Note that this is not the same as the Working Holiday Visa, which applies to a different set of countries and has less strict requirements.)

Eligibility

First off, you need a valid passport from the United States or any of 22 other listed countries. You also have to be 18 to 31 years old on the date of application. Starting from here, there are more specific requirements:

> Funds not less than 5,000 Australian dollars or $3,700 as evidence that you can spend for yourself in Australia

> Health requirements, including passing a health exam

> Police certificate from any of the countries where you stayed for at least one full year within the past decade

Zero unsettled debt to the Australian government

> Educational requirements, such as high school diploma for US citizens

Fees

To apply for a Work and Holiday visa, you need to pay a fee of 450 Australian dollars (around $334), but this excludes credit card fees and other processing charges. The final amount you pay should be closer to $365.

Online Application for American Citizens

American citizens cannot submit a usual paperwork application for a 462 Visa. Rather, you should do it on the website of the Australian government, except when you have a child younger than 18. In that case, you’ll need to coordinate with the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Waiting Time

Processing a 462 visa takes about 34 days 75% of the time, and around 80 days for the rest of the applications.

Approvals

For every country that is eligible for a 462, there is an annual quota. Since the visa year starts every first of July, applications submitted within July or August are guaranteed a spot.

What a 462 Visa Lets You Do in Australia

As mentioned previously, the main purpose of a 462 visa is to work and go on a holiday at the same time for a year. The Australian government doesn’t want you to work the whole time, so they limit you to a period of six months with every employer you have. They will let you work beyond six months, but at another job.

On top of working, you can study as well for a maximum of four months while you are in Australia. (Work and study time can be continuous or non-continuous.)

Second 462 Visa

To get second visa, you have to spend a minimum of three months in any approved industry in Northern Australia (plant and animal agriculture, tourism, fishing and pearling, and tree farming and felling). Work doesn’t have to be continuous for three months, but you should get paid work for a combined period of three months (volunteering not covered). Lastly, there is no quota when it comes to second 462 visas.


Comments are closed.